Birthday & Bradford 10k Recap


In Which I Age, And In Which I Run A Run

14th March 2014
Today, was my birthday. I turned 32. I realise I’ve not gotten your card yet, but there’s still time. (There’s still time.)

Amongst other presents (Honey Jack Daniels, Thor 2, Aftershave and stuff) I got my very first ever GPS watch from my lovely wife Sarah.

20140318-203118.jpg

Obviously, I went out and tested it the same day. It. Is. Awesome. I only ran a mile because I had birthday beer to go drink and I was pleased with how easy it is to use. It also came with a heart rate monitor and bike thingy (sorry if I got too technical there.)

Also downloaded the app to my phone, so it syncs to it as soon as I’m done running. Brilliant!

The rest of my birthday was spent with family, and with alcohol. Lots of both.

15th March 2014
Oww, my head!

16th March 2014
Ironman Tony picked me up around 8, and we then went to get Susan and Hannah and drove the 2 miles into Bradford for a hometown 10k.

We met up with ironman Rob and before long lined up for the start of the race. It was very windy where the start was, but the sun was hinting at making an appearance.

20140318-210014.jpg

Got my watch going, searching for satellites and it found one with a minute or so. After a speech from the Mayor, we were away.

Both Ironmen were out of sight straight away, which I’m used to by now. I kept an eye on my watch and made sure I was staying around the 8:30mi/mile. (Minutes per mile)

The course took us around the Westfield development, then up a hill into Little Germany. (Never seen a German there. Not even a little one.) The pack thinned out a little, but not much. Think everyone ran up that hill.

From Little Germany we turned right, along Canal Rd towards Shipley. 2km marker flew by, and we then turned off to the right towards Gaisby Lane. Back around to the left, then back right on Canal Rd again. The turn around point was almost in Shipley, and right at the top of the hill. Quick check of my watch showed 08:30, so all good there.

Reaching the water station I took some water, then had to slow down to a walk to drink it as it was in a cup. Splashed a bit on my face, then set off running again, back up to 08:30 pace.

Then the sun came out.

Chuffing hell did it get warm! I was glad to get back towards Bradford town centre where it was more built up so more shade. The run was going quick, probably because I knew the area so knew how far was left to go.

There was a decent crowd lining the last few hundred metres, but as soon as I turned into it the wind hit me full on. Guess the buildings were acting as a wind tunnel, but it was head on which didn’t help.

Reached the end, stopped my watch and looked at the time.

52:49. My newest PB! (And on a hometown race, too!)

Also, I’d gotten this mention on twitter:

20140318-210253.jpg

Met up with the others, then straight into Lloyd’s for a breakfast and a coffee. (Then beer..!)

Myself and Ironman Tony had run in our Mad Dog 10k shirts, and when in Lloyd’s someone said to us “Easily the best race shirts I’ve seen today.” Bless him.

Forgetfulness
Other day, Sarah said that she thinks a race number had arrived in the post, but addressed to someone else.

Shhhhh……….it.

Best explain: back in about January, a bloke on twitter (whose name is on the envelope) had offered entry into a race because it no longer fit into his schedule. I snapped it up, then forgot all about it.

Fast forward two months.

Envelope in hand, I opened it up and took out the contents. Sure enough, a race number. For the 6th April (three weeks away.) Manchester MARATHON.

20140318-205729.jpg

Yep, getting that used to running that I FORGET THAT IM ENTERED INTO A CHUFFING MARATHON IN LESS THAN A MONTH!

Let’s see how that goes!

About these ads

68 thoughts on “Birthday & Bradford 10k Recap

  1. Man, what an inspiring post (& overall blog)! Just perfect for me right now – since I need all inspiration possible, to get back into my running routine!

    You seem to be doing an amazing job too, so keep it up and best of luck with everything you choose to do.

    Ps.1 That is, indeed, an amazing t-shirt! Jealous, now :P
    Ps.2 Been looking into palm monitors myself lately, any good (& relatively cheap) options to recommend?
    Ps.3 Happy belated Bday!!!

  2. Congrats on your first GPS watch! Hubs gave me one for Christmas last year, and it’s been by far my favorite gift he’s ever given :) It’s really helpful for training, and a great motivator when you can see your real-time pace!

  3. Followed & on my blog roll!

  4. How do you like the Tom Tom GPS watch?

  5. Happy birthday! How do you like your TomTom Runner?

  6. Happy Birthday! Great job on your pace and good luck on the upcoming marathon!!

  7. Happy Birthday! March babies rule! Love the blog!

  8. Happy Birthday . . . this is your card(ish) from me!
    So, I know it’s only been a week, but have you had any problems with the watch?
    I want to get something like that, but I always have bad luck with wrist adornments, so I was glad to see that you at least initially liked it.
    Also, thank you for stopping by my new page!

  9. Happy belated Birthday. Loving the blog. Rhino would be proud of your use of “It. Is. Awesome” haha.

  10. Yup, the race shirts are terrific.

  11. I just finished a half marathon with very little training after running mostly 8k and 10k… I got a stress fracture in my foot… make sure you train to at least 80% and take note of pains during running.

  12. I’m also that technical in my posts so I get it :). Happy Birthday! Hubby got me a GPS watch for my birthday last year. I’ll take that over jewelry any day!

  13. Happy Birthday :)

  14. A PB birthday gift! Niiiiice! Congrats on both … hope the marathon goes just as well ;)

  15. Happy birthday! I can’t wait to get my first gps watch :) love my 10km’s, and also enjoying the 21.1km’s. I’m next tackling a 32km, and then a 42.2km! Can’t wait :D

  16. Happy belated birthday.

  17. Happy birthday and well done on the PB – what a way to celebrate (other than with the beer, of course ;) )

  18. Brilliant!! I’ll be supporting at manchester…..i’ll look out for you!

  19. That sounds like an epic And fortuitous surprise! It’s like a birthday gift!

  20. Happy Birthday! Sounds like it was perfect!

  21. Happy birthday! Looks like you got a good reminder for the marathon! ;)

  22. Only the coolest people are born on March 14th. It’s a fact; you can google it ;)

  23. Happy birthday. I enjoyed your March 15 entry. :). Great on the PB!

  24. Happy Birthday! Yay, what an amazing wife you have! :-) AND a bike thingy? Wow! :-)

  25. Happy Birthday!!! ;)

  26. Happy birthday and congratulations on your PB

  27. Happy birthday and congrats!!! Today is actually my birthday. Lots of ides of march birthdays going on.

  28. Happy birthday, and well done on the PR. The marathon fiasco made me laugh… how do you get yourself into these situations? I’m already looking forward to reading that race report. ;-) Good luck!

  29. Happy birthday. Did you get my card?

    Best of luck with the marathon. I did wonder why you put your name on top of the photo. Lol.

  30. Happy Birthday! I’m March 13!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s